CLARKS SUMMIT, Pa.—These students won first and second place awards at the annual Talents For Christ competition on Thursday, June 29.

Art

  • First Place (Open): Isaac Church (Delevan Baptist Church, Delevan, N.Y.)
  • Second Place (Open): Samantha Parsons (Young’s Corners Fellowship Baptist Church, Wadsworth, Ohio)

Brass

  • Second Place (Open): Marissa Briggs (First Baptist Church, Marilla, N.Y.)

 Female Public Speaking

  • Second Place (Scholarship): Victoria Odle (First Baptist Church, Elyria, Ohio)

Female Voice

  • First Place (Scholarship): Jennifer Swedberg (Faith Baptist Church, North Manchester, Ind.)
  • Second Place (Scholarship): Jocelyn Lindmark (Harvest Baptist Church, Bath, N.Y.)
  • First Place (Open): Alyssa Clark (First Baptist Church, Maine, N.Y.)
  • Second Place (Open): Danielle Haeffner (Calvary Baptist Church, Mount Pleasant, Iowa)

Male Voice

  • Second Place (Scholarship) (tie): Jesse Parker (First Baptist Church, Elyria, Ohio)
  • Second Place (Scholarship) (tie): Jonathan Bean (Faith Baptist Church, Camp Point, Ill.)

Oral Interpretation of Scripture

  • First Place (Scholarship): Celeste Scott (Emmanuel Baptist Church in Warrenville, Naperville, Ill.)
  • Second Place (Scholarship): Ashley Pearson (First Baptist Church, Creston, Iowa)

Piano

  • First Place (Open): Sara Todd (Emmanuel Baptist Church in Warrenville, Naperville, Ill.)
  • Second Place (Scholarship): Anna Smith (First Baptist Church, Elyria, Ohio)

Preaching

  • First Place (Scholarship): Dean Miller (Faith Baptist Church, Fort Dodge, Iowa)
  • Second Place (Scholarship): Andrew Franklin (Faith Baptist Church, Mason City, Iowa)
  • Second Place (Open): Samuel Gonzalez (Pleasant Hill Baptist Church, Smithville, Ohio)

Strings

  • First Place (Scholarship): Chelsea Miller (Flatirons Baptist Church, Boulder, Colo.)
  • First Place (Open): Celeste Scott (Emmanuel Baptist Church in Warrenville, Naperville, Ill.)
  • Second Place (Open): Carly Dusel (First Baptist Church, Marilla, N.Y.)

Visualized Bible Teaching

  • Second Place (Scholarship): Timothy Rose (Calvary Baptist Church, Union, Iowa)

Woodwinds

  • First Place (Scholarship): Elizabeth Wood (Glen Baptist Church, Watkins Glen, N.Y.)
  • First Place (Open): Shaina Todd (Emmanuel Baptist Church in Warrenville, Naperville, Ill.)
  • Second Place (Scholarship): Jennifer Farrell (Calvary Baptist Church, Forest City, Iowa)

Drama

  • First Place (Group): Glen Baptist Church (Watkins Glen, N.Y.)

Duet

  • First Place (Group): First Baptist Church (LaGrange, Ohio)
  • Second Place (Group): Camden Baptist Church (Wellington, Ohio)

Instrumental Ensemble

  • First Place (Group): Glen Baptist Church (Watkins Glen, N.Y.)

Puppets

  • First Place (Group): Glen Baptist Church (Watkins Glen, N.Y.)

Small Vocal Ensemble

  • First Place (Group): Camden Baptist Church (Wellington, Ohio)

The Top Team Award was presented to Camden Baptist Church, Wellington, Ohio, a traveling trophy given to the church with five or more competing teens and highest average score.

Front row (from left): Elizabeth Wood, Celeste Scott, Sara Todd, Victoria Odle, Marissa Briggs, Chelsea Miller, Carly Dusel, Shaina Todd; Second row: Tim Rose, Danielle Haeffner, Samantha Parsons, Anna Smith, Alyssa Clark, Jennifer Farrell, Jennifer Swedberg, Jocelyn Lindmark; Back row: Andrew Franklin, Samantha Gonzalez, Jonathan Bean, Jesse Parker, Isaac Church.